Stay the Night

Book direct for best rate guaranteed

Depart date should be after the arrive date

Eat With Us

Please select the restaurant you would like to make your reservation at:

Find out more

Loading…

Make a reservation at
The Point Revolving Restaurant

Enquire about an event at Wrest Point

Offers & Specials

Sign in & save with Wrest Point Direct

Now open. CLICK HERE to see our updated operating hours

Terms & Privacy

** IMPORTANT COVID-19 INFORMATION FOR GUESTS**
Wrest Point is committed to offering our guests flexibility to assist in dealing with these unique circumstances, irrespective of how you have booked. We are currently providing options to amend bookings without penalty for those whose bookings were made prior to 16 March 2020.  Terms and Conditions apply; please contact our reservations team to discuss options on 1800 723 347.

In light of the current COVID-19 pandemic, we understand that travel restriction could be in place for when you choose to travel. Should any relevant State and Federal Government Travel Restrictions mean that you will be unable to change or cancel your booking inside the cancellation conditions of your reservation. We will allow a change of date within 12 months of your stay, subject to availability. If you, or a person in your reservation, is displaying symptoms of COVID-19 within cancellation penalty conditions of your arrival date, we may allow one penalty-free change to a date within 12 months of your original stay, subject to availability. All other conditions as per the original booking remain applicable. We reserve the right to refuse entry or service to a guest displaying COVID-19 like symptoms at check-in. No refund of any amounts paid will be made, and you are responsible for your costs or expenses that may arise from this refusal. In no event shall Federal Group Properties be liable for any loss of any nature arising out of such an event.

 

BOOKING TERMS & CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions apply to all accommodation and packages made available by Wrest Point. By making a booking for accommodation, you warrant that you have read these terms and conditions and agree to be bound by them. All terms and conditions are subject to change and you will be notified of any changes that affect your booking. If the booking for accommodation and/or a tour is made through a third party, the terms and conditions of that third party also apply.

Booking Policy

  • All accommodation bookings must be guaranteed at time of reservation by provision of credit card details or full payment.
  • 2% non-refundable credit card surcharge is applicable to reservations settled by Amex or Diners cards.
  • By providing credit card details you warrant that you have the authority to use that credit card and you authorise Wrest Point to charge the cost of your booking to this credit card.
  • Accommodation and other pre-determined expenses organised directly with Wrest Point will be charged at time of arrival.

Cancellation Policy
No cancellation fee applies to cancellation requests received before 2pm, two days prior to arrival day. If a cancellation is requested within two days of arrival or a no-show occurs, the first night’s accommodation charge will be deducted against the Credit Card provided or the deposit paid at time of booking. The cancellation fee includes the cost of any special requests or extra requirements. You must obtain and retain the cancellation number issued at time of cancellation, as proof of any cancelled booking.

Extra Guest & Child Policy

  • Additional persons, aged 12 years old and over, charged at $40 per person per night, room only.
  • Additional child, aged between 3 and 11 years old, charged at $20 per child per night, room only.
  • Additional infant, aged 2 years old and under, stay free of charge.
  • Porta-Cot available at a cost of $10 per stay, subject to availability
  • Additional cost applies for any special request/s, extra requirement/s or stay enhancement/s.

General & Other Terms:

  • Wrest Point will endeavour to fulfil special requests; however this cannot be guaranteed.
  • All accommodation rooms and internal areas at Wrest Point are non-smoking. Extra fee applies for smoking in the rooms, activating false fire alarm, damage and/or requiring excessive cleaning to the room/s.
  • Proof in the form of membership card, third party offer and/or voucher must be quoted at time of booking and presented at time of check in to validate eligibility for any special offer.
  • Age restrictions: you must be 18 years of age or older to book and/or stay at Wrest Point, except in the company of a parent or legal guardian.
  • A valid photo ID maybe requested at time of check-in to confirm eligibility of your booking.
  • Check in is from 2:00pm. Every effort will be made to ensure your room is available on arrival, however at times this may not be possible due to circumstances beyond our control. We are happy to store your luggage. Complimentary car parking is available.
  • Family Package rate is inclusive of no more than 2 adults and 2 children 11 years old or younger, using existing bedding configuration.
  • For guests paying with a debit or credit card, upon check-in a pre-authorisation or charge is required to guarantee the accommodation in full (if not prepaid in advance), plus an additional $100 per night to guarantee incidental costs. For guests paying with cash or EFTPOS, payment for accommodation is required in full (if not in advance), plus an additional $200 per night.

Exceptions:

  • New Year Period: Full payment must be received at time of reservation for bookings staying between 30th December and 2nd January (inclusive). No cancellations, amendments or refunds available through this NYE period.
  • Where indicated; some special packages/promotions/offers are non-changeable, non-refundable and non-cancellable with full prepayment required at time of booking, and may have minimum stay conditions. You will be advised of any special terms and conditions at the time of booking.
PRIVACY POLICY

Wrest Point – as part of Federal Group Tasmania – operates in the tourism and leisure industry and is recognised as Tasmania’s leading tourism, entertainment, accommodation and gambling services provider.

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way Federal Group does business.

Our Privacy Policy explains how Federal Group will manage and protect your personal information.

Many of our operations allow you to interact with us anonymously, such as our bar, dining, entertainment, retail, tourism, conference and gaming facilities.

Your personal information is only collected with your consent during the course of providing you with certain goods or services which you request. Examples of personal information may include your name, address, contact details, credit card details, government issued photo identification reference number, video footage or information about your opinions and what you like.

The Federal Group is bound by the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs regulate the way we must handle personal information.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and believe that our Privacy Policy represents industry best practice.

Contact us about Privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our Privacy Policy please email us on privacyofficer@wrestpoint.com.au

The Point Named Best Restaurant Read more
Hobart’s best new waterfront venue now open Read more
Tasmanian Tourism Award winners Read more